Purported list of PSB state election candidates creates buzz online

Social media applications on a mobile phone. — DayakDaily.com file pic

KUCHING, Oct 27: A purported list of Parti Sarawak Bersatu (PSB) state election candidates has been making the rounds and drawing much speculation on social media.

Among the bigwigs on the list are PSB president Datuk Seri Wong Soon Koh, who is expected to defend Bawang Assan, which he has represented since 1990.

Also on the list are PSB presidential council members, namely Opar assemblyman Datuk Ranum Mina, Batu Lintang assemblyman See Chee How, Ba’Kelalan assemblyman Baru Bian, and Engkilili assemblyman Johnical Rayong Nyipa.

Former MPs and former federal ministers who are also in the list are Datuk Dr Tiki Lafe (Tasik Biru), Datuk Masir Kujat (Balai Ringin), Datuk William Nyalau Badak (Batang Ai) and Datuk Joseph Entulu Belaun (Tamin).

Former Marudi assemblyman and former assistant minister Datuk Sylvester Engrie Muran is also on the list along with former Belaga assemblyman Standley Ajang Batok.


A couple of former political secretaries to the Chief Minister’s names are also in the list, namely Isik Utau (Layar) and Tengku Geruna (Katibas).

Others on the list are business people and current and retired high-ranking government officers.

Among the high-ranking government officers mentioned, Dr Alim Impira, who is currently serving in Sabah as a deputy Customs director, when contacted said, he was not aware that his name was on the list.

“I’m not aware of the list. I am a civil servant and have not thought about going into elective office but if in future I am in a position to decide to do my bit for the community and there is an opportunity, contesting under PSB is not an option and not in the greater interest of the Bidayuh community,” he told DayakDaily when contacted today.

When asked whether he would stand in the coming state election after his retirement at the end of November, Alim said, he would decide and “cross the bridge when he comes to it”.

However, there are state seats that are not included in the list, such as Satok, which is currently held by Chief Minister Datuk Patinggi Abang Johari Tun Openg and Bukit Sari, which is held by Deputy Chief Minister Datuk Awang Tengah Ali Hasan.

Also missing are Tanjung Datu, Tupong, Padungan, Pending, Kota Sentosa, Batu Kawah, Bukit Semuja, Tanjung Batu, Jepak, Bekenu, Senadin and Piasau.

The list being circulated is reproduced below:

N1 – Opar – Datuk Ranum Mina
N2 – Tasik Biru – Datuk Dr Tiki Lafe
N4 – Pantai Damai – Yusup Ona
N5 – Demak Laut – Jini Bin Sahini
N7 – Semariang – Othman Mustapha
N11 – Batu Lintang – See Chee How
N13 – Batu Kitang – Richard K H Mudeh
N15 – Asajaya – Ishak Hj. Buji
N16 – Muara Tuang – Yaakub Hj.Khalid
N17 – Stakan – George Young SiRicord
N18 – Serembu – Iana Akam
N19 – Mambong – Joshua Ramon
N20 – Tarat – Udin Anak Dungah
N21 – Tebedu – Dr. Alim
N22 – Kedup – Dr Ambrose Dango
N24 – Sadong Jaya – Pn.Nur Khairuniso
N25 – Simunjan – Cikgu Rely Ali
N26 – Gedong – Abg Mohammad Tosen
N27 – Sebuyau – Dr. Morni
N28 – Lingga – Dato Edruce Abdillah
N29 – Beting Maro – Dr Abang Ridzwan
N30 – Balai Ringin – Dato Masir Kujat
N31 – Bukit Begunan – Norina Itot
N32 – Simanggang -Wilson Entabang
N33 – Engkilili – Johnical Rayong
N34 – Batang Ai – Datuk Wiliam Nyallau Badak
N35 – Saribas – Melanie Bolhassan
N36 – Layar – Isek Itau
N37 – Bukit Saban – Andria Gelayan
N38 – Kalaka – John Antau
N39 – Krian – Banyi Beriak
N40 – Kabong – Wan Madehi
N41 – Kuala Rajang – Dato Aditajaya
N42 – Semop – Abdul Raafidin Bin Haji Majidi
N44 – Jamoreng – Abdullah Hj. Saminan
N46 – Meradong – Datuk Paduka Thomas Hii
N47 – Pakan – Gawan Ringgit Saot
N48 – Meluan – Elly Lawai
N49 – Nqemah – Dr Joseph Jawan Kenawang
N50 – Machan – Madang Dimbab
N52 – Dudong – Tiong Thui Uing
N53 – Bawang Asan – Datuk Seri Wong Soon Koh
N54 – Pelawan – Dr Low Chong Nguan
N55 – Nangka – Dr Awang Mohammad
N57 – Tellian – Wat Akit
N59 – Tamin – Datuk Joseph Entulu
N60 – Kakus – Peter Tuan
N61 – Pelagus – Datuk Kristopher Nyuak Bajok
N62 – Katibas – Tuanku Geruna
N63 – Bukit Goram – Stanley Nyintar @ Unja
N64 – Baleh – Koh Kumbong
N65 – Belaga – Stanley Ajang Batok
N66 – Murum – Stanley Ajang Batok
N69 – Kemena – Aba Sam
N70 – Samalaju – Albert Jalin
N72 – Lambir – Abu Bakar Amit
N74 – Pujut – Bruce Chai
N76 – Marudi – Datuk Sylvester Enteri
N77 – Telang Usan – Cathrine Jok
N78 – Mulu – Prof Dr Son Radu
N79 – Bukit Kota – Rosli Bin Haji Amat
N80 – Batu Danau – Ali Adap
N81 – Ba’kelalan – Baru Bian

— DayakDaily