GPS full candidate list: PBB to contest in 47 seats, SUPP 18, PRS 11, PDP 6


Follow and subscribe to DayakDaily on Telegram for faster news updates.


Editor’s Note:  The list was updated at 10.26pm on Dec 3, 2021 and again at 11.17pm on Dec 5, 2021 to complete the list.  Changes made only affected N57 Tellian seat.

By Lian Cheng

KUCHING, Dec 3: Gabungan Parti Sarawak (GPS) will be contesting in all 82 seats out of which 29 per cent or 24 of the candidates are new faces in the 12th Sarawak Election.


Sarawak will go to the polls on Dec 18 after nomination day on Dec 6.

The full list was unveiled by GPS chairman Datuk Patinggi Abang Johari Openg at Parti Pesaka Bumiputera Bersatu (PBB) headquarters at Jalan Bako following a meeting which started at 3.30pm.  

PBB is contesting for 47 seats, followed by Sarawak United Peoples’ Party (SUPP) 18 seats, Party Rakyat Sarawak 11 seats and Progressive Democratic Party (PDP) 6 seats.

The full candidate list is as follows:

N1 Opar (SUPP) Billy Sujang

N2 Tasik Biru (PDP) Dato Henry Harry Jinep

N3 Tanjung Datu (PBB) Azizul Annuar Adenan

N4 Pantai Damai (PBB) Datuk Abdul Rahman Junaidi 

N5 Demak Laut Hazland Abang Hipni

N6 Tupong (PBB) Fazzrudin Abdul Rahman

N7 Samariang (PBB) Datuk Sharifah Hasidah Sayeed Aman Ghazali

N8 Satok (PBB) Dato Ibrahim Baki

N9 Padungan (SUPP) Dato Wee Hong Seng

N10 Pending (SUPP) Milton Foo 

N11 Batu Lintang (SUPP) Sih Hua Tong

N12  Kota Sentosa (SUPP) Yap Yau Sin

N13 Batu Kitang (SUPP) Lo Khere Chiang

N14 Batu Kawa (SUPP) Dato Sri Dr Sim Kui Hian 

N15 Asajaya  (PBB) Dato Sri Abd Karim Rahman Hamzah

N16 Muara Tuang (PBB) Dato Idris Bang

N17 Stakan (PBB) Datuk Hamzah Brahim

N18 Serembu (PBB) Miro Simuh

N19 Mambong (PBB) Datuk Jerip Susil

N20 Tarat (PBB) Datuk Roland Sabah Wee Inn 

N21 Tebedu (PBB) Simon Sinang @ Singan anak Bada

N22 Kedup (PBB) Martin Ben

N23 Bukit Semuja (PBB) John Ilus 

N24 Sadong Jaya (PBB)  Aidel Lariwoo

N25 Simunjan (PBB) Awla Dris 

N26 Gedong (PBB) Datuk Patinggi Abang Johari Openg

N27 Sebuyau (PBB) Datuk Julaihi Narawi

N28 Lingga (PBB) Dayang Noorazah Awang Sohor

N29 Beting Maro (PBB) Razaili Gapor

N30 Balai Ringin (PRS) Datuk Snowdan Lawan

N31 Bukit Begunan (PRS) Datuk Mong Dagang

N32 Simanggang (SUPP) Datuk Francis Hardin Hollis

N33 Engkilili (SUPP) Desmond Sateng Sanjan

N34 Batang Ai (PRS) Datuk Malcolm Mussen Lamoh

N35 Saribas (PBB) Ricky @ Mohammad Razi Sitam

N36 Layar (PBB) Dato Gerald Rentap Jabu

N37 Bukit Saban (PBB) Datuk Amar Douglas Uggah Ambas

N38 Kalaka (PBB) Mohamad Duri 

N39 Krian (PDP) Friday Belk 

N40 Kabong (PBB) Mohd Chee Kadir

N41 Kuala Rajang (PBB) Datu Len Talif

N42 Semop (PBB) Datuk Abdullah Saidol

N43 Daro (PBB) Safiee Ahmad

N44 Jemoreng (PBB) Dato Juanda Jaya

N45 Repok (SUPP) Dato Sri Huang Tiong Sii

N46 Meradong (SUPP) Datuk Ding Kong Hiing

N47 Pakan (PBB) Tan Sri William Mawan Ekom

N48 Meluan (PDP) Rolland Duat Jubin

N49 Ngemah (PRS) Anyi Jana

N50 Machan (PBB) Allan Siden Gramong

N51 Bukit Assek (SUPP) Chieng Jin Ek

N52 Dudong (PDP) Datuk Seri Tiong King Sing

N53 Bawang Assan (SUPP) Robert Lau Hui Yew

N54 Pelawan (SUPP) Michael Tiang Ming Tee

N55 Nangka (PBB) Dr Annuar Rapaee

N56 Dalat (PBB) Dato Sri Fatimah Abdullah

N57 Tellian (PBB) Royston Valentine

N58 Balingian (PBB) Abdul Yakub Arbi

N59 Tamin (PRS) Christopher Gira Samband

N60 Kakus (PRS) Datuk John Sikte

N61 Pelagus (PRS) Wilson Nyabong Ijang

N62 Katibas (PBB) Lidam Assan

N63 Bukit Goram (PBB) Jefferson Jamit Unyat

N64 Baleh (PRS) Nicholas kurdi Jantai Masing

N65 Belaga (PRS) Datuk Liwan Lagang

N66 Murum (PRS) Kennedy Chukpai Ugon

N67 Jepak (PBB) Datuk Talib Zulpilip

N68 Tanjong Batu (SUPP) Pang Leong Ming

N69 Kemena (PBB) Dato Sri Stephen Rundi Utom

N70 Samalaju (PRS) Dato Majang Renggi

N71 Bekenu (PBB) Datuk Rosey Yunus

N72 Lambir (PBB) Ripin Lamat

N73 Piasau (SUPP) Datuk Sebastian Ting Chief Yew

N74 Pujut (SUPP) Adam Yii Siew Sang

N75 Senadin (SUPP) Dato Sri Lee Kim Shin

N76 Marudi (PDP) Datu Penguang Manggil

N77 Telang Usan (PBB) Dennis Ngau

N78 Mulu (PBB) Dato Gerawat Gala

N79 Bukit Kota (PBB) Datuk Abdul Rahman Ismail

N80 Batu Danau (PBB) Paulus Palu Gumbang

N81 BaKelalan (PDP)   Sam Jaya

N82 Bukit Sari (PBB) Datuk Amar Awang Tengah Ali Hassan

To the candidates, Santubong MP Datuk Seri Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar said the call to service was a noble one. 

“To serve demands the deepest of convictions, an unshakeable integrity, selfless sacrifice, and a purity of the soul that transcends race, creed, colour or religion. You are here to serve Sarawak and the people. It is my fervent hope that you will be the torch bearer for GPS and continue our legacy of serving the people of Sarawak,” said Wan Junaidi in a statement today.

He said the task that lies before each and everyone of the candidate is daunting as it is a huge responsibility, one that must be carried out without fear or favour and with fairness and justice for all.

To the aspirants and incumbent who are not nominated and incumbents who voluntarily stepping aside to make way for new blood, Wan Junaidi who is also the de facto Law Minister said they should not feel that they were unimportant to their respective parties.

“There are many ways that we can work together, in the spirit of solidarity, to help and support our comrades who will be contesting in the Sarawak State Election that will take place on Dec 18,” said Wan Junaidi. — DayakDaily