Sarawak Cabinet members sworn-in before Taib

(From left) Uggah, Awang Tengah and Dr Sim take their oaths during the swearing-in ceremony.

Follow and subscribe to DayakDaily on Telegram for faster news updates.


By Karen Bong and Nur Ashikin Louis

KUCHING, Jan 4: The new Sarawak Cabinet ministers and assistant ministers have taken their oath of office at Lepau Hall in the State Legislative Assembly (DUN) Complex here at 9pm tonight.

They took their oath virtually before Yang di-Pertua Negeri Tun Pehin Sri Abdul Taib Mahmud and wife Toh Puan Raghad Kurdi Taib via a video conference broadcast live from Astana Negeri.


Chief Minister Datuk Patinggi Tan Sri Abang Johari Tun Openg and wife Datuk Amar Juma’ani Tuanku Bujang were in attendance.

The swearing-in ceremony began with the State Cabinet members and assistant ministers led by Deputy Chief Minister Datuk Amar Douglas Uggah Embas, receiving their letters of appointment and taking their oath of office before signing the oath document.

Abdul Karim (left) reading his oath of office before Taib (second screen) during the swearing-in ceremony.

Following Gabungan Parti Sarawak’s (GPS) landslide victory in the recently concluded 12th Sarawak Election, the coalition has returned to power with Abang Johari reappointed as the Chief Minister.

The GPS coalition comprises Parti Pesaka Bumiputera Bersatu (PBB), Parti Rakyat Sarawak (PRS), Sarawak United Peoples’ Party (SUPP) and Progressive Democratic Party (PDP).

On Dec 30, 2021, Abang Johari announced his new Cabinet line-up which has 10 ministers and 26 assistant ministers.

The full list is as follows:

Minister in the Chief Minister’s Department
Minister: Datuk John Sikie Tayai
Assistant Ministers:
Datuk Sharifah Hasidah Sayeed Aman Ghazali (Law, MA63 and State-Federal Relations)
Dato Gerawat Gala (Labour, Immigration and Project Monitoring)
Datuk Abdullah Saidol (Corporate Affairs, Information and UKAS)
Datuk Juanda Jaya (Integrity and Ombudsman)
Jefferson Jamit Unyat (Native Law and Customs)

Minister for Finance and New Economy
Minister: Datuk Patinggi Tan Sri Abang Johari Tun Openg
Second Minister: Datuk Amar Douglas Uggah Embas

Minister for Natural Resources and Urban Development
Minister: Datuk Patinggi Tan Sri Abang Johari Tun Openg
Second Minister: Datuk Amar Awang Tengah Ali Hasan
Assistant Minister: Datu Len Talif Salleh

Minister for Energy and Environmental Sustainability
Minister: Datuk Patinggi Tan Sri Abang Johari Tun Openg
Assistant Minister: Dr Hazland Abang Hipni

Minister for Infrastructure and Port Development
Minister: Datuk Amar Douglas Uggah Embas
Assistant Minister I: Aidel Lariwoo
Assistant Minister II: Dato Majang Renggi

Minister for International Trade and Investment
Minister: Datuk Amar Awang Tengah Ali Hasan
Assistant Minister: Datuk Dr Malcolm Mussen Lamoh

Minister for Public Health, Housing and Local Government
Minister: Datuk Sri Dr. Sim Kui Hian
Assistant Minister I: Datu Dr Penguang Manggil
Assistant Minister II: Michael Tiang Ming Tee

Minister for Modernisation of Agriculture and Regional Development
Minister: Datuk Sri Dr. Stephen Rundi Utom
Assistant Minister I: Datuk Dr Abdul Rahman Ismail
Assistant Minister II: Martin Ben

Minister for Transport
Minister: Dato Sri Lee Kim Shin
Assistant Minister I: Datuk Dr Jerip Susil
Assistant Minister II: Datuk Henry Harry Jinep

Minister for Utility and Telecommunication
Minister: Datuk Julaihi Narawi
Assistant Minister I: Datuk Liwan Lagang
Assistant Minister II: Datuk Dr Abdul Rahman Junaidi

Minister for Tourism, Creative Industry and Performing Arts
Minister: Datuk Sri Abdul Karim Rahman Hamzah
Assistant Minister I: Datuk Sebastian Ting Chiew Yew
Assistant Minister II: Datuk Snowdan Lawan

Minister for Youth, Sport and Entrepreneur Development
Minister: Datuk Sri Abdul Karim Rahman Hamzah
Assistant Minister I: Datuk Gerald Rentap Jabu
Assistant Minister II: Dr Ripin Lamat

Minister for Women, Childhood and Community Wellbeing Development
Minister: Datuk Sri Fatimah Abdullah
Assistant Minister I: Datu Rosey Yunus
Assistant Minister II: Mohamad Razi Sitam

Minister for Education, Innovation and Talent Development
Minister: Datuk Roland Sagah Wee Inn
Assistant Minister I: Dr Annuar Rapa’ee
Assistant Minister II: Datuk Francis Harden Hollis

— DayakDaily