Abang Johari reveals candidate list for GE14

From left, first row: Dr Sim, PRS president Tan Sri Dr James Jemut Masing, Abang Johari, PBB deputy president Datuk Amar Douglas Uggah Embas, PDP president Tiong, PBB deputy president Datuk Amar Awang Tengah Ali Hasan giving their thumbs-up to the state BN candidate list in a photo-call.

KUCHING, April 24: State Barisan Nasional (BN) chairman Datuk Patinggi Abang Johari Tun Openg unveiled the state BN candidate list for 14th General Election (GE14) today at Parti Pesaka Bumiputera Bersatu (PBB) headquarters.

There are 15 new faces, the highest in the history of state BN and Abang Johari who is the chief minister has set a new record by replacing almost 50 per cent of its incumbents.

The list shows that Abang Johari adhering to the state BN principle where all seats are allocated according to the existing mutual understanding and initial arrangement between component parties within the state BN.

Recognition has also been given to the fairer sex, with six women candidates on the list, constituting about 19 per cent of overall candidates. Except for Progressive Democratic Party (PDP), all component parties have at least one female candidate.

Parti Pesaka Bumiputera Bersatu (PBB) has 14 seats, Sarawak United Peoples’ Party (SUPP) with seven, Parti Rakyat Sarawak (PRS) with six, and PDP, four.


Abang Johari (seated third right) announcing the state BN candidates, surrounded by state BN component party heads and leaders.

Among the list are also three state assemblymen – Datuk Dr Sim Kui Hian who is assemblyman for Batu Kawah, Datuk Sebastian Ting (Pujut) and Dato Sri Huang Tiong Sii (Repok).

Abang Jo’s list is as follows:

Mas Gading – Datuk Anthony Nogeh (PDP)
Santubong – Datuk Seri Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar (PBB)
Petra Jaya – Datuk Seri Fadillah Yusof (PBB)
Bandar Kuching – Kho Teck Wan (SUPP)
Stampin – Datuk Prof Dr Sim Kui Hian (SUPP)
Kota Samarahan – Rubiah Wang (PBB)
Puncak Borneo – Genot Sinel @Jeannoth Sinel (PBB)
Serian – Datuk Seri Richard Riot (SUPP)
Batang Sadong – Datuk Seri Nancy Shukri (PBB)
Batang Lupar – Datuk Rohani Karim (PBB)
Sri Aman – Datuk Masir Kujat (PRS)
Lubok Antu – Robert Pasang Alam (PRS)
Betong – Robert Lawson Chuat (PBB)
Saratok – Jagah Sobeng @ Subeng Mula (PDP)
Tanjung Manis – Yusof Wahab (PBB)
Igan – Ahmad Johni (PBB)
Sarikei – Dato Sri Huang Tiong Sii (SUPP)
Julau – Datuk Joseph Salang (PRS)
Kanowit – Aaron Ago Dagang (PRS)
Lanang – Kelvin Kong (SUPP)
Sibu – Datuk Andrew Wong (SUPP)
Mukah – Datuk Hanifah Taib (PBB)
Selangau – Rita Insol (PRS)
Kapit – Datuk Alexander Nanta Linggi (PBB)
Hulu Rajang – Datuk Wilson Ugak Kumbong (PRS)
Bintulu – Datuk Seri Tiong King Sing (PDP)
Sibuti – Lukanisman Awang (PBB)
Miri – Datuk Sebastian Ting (SUPP)
Baram – Anyi Ngau (PDP)
Limbang – Hasbi Habibolah (PBB)
Lawas – Datuk Henry Sun Agong (PBB)

— DayakDaily